MEN ELITE ROAD RACE: Sunday 29th September 2019
The riders will exit Leeds at 8:40 am and wind their way into the Dales via Otley, Burley in Wharfedale, Ilkley (9:22 am) Addingham and Skipton (9:42 am). They are due to reach Kettlewell by 10:14am before a trio of significant climbs come one after another. Cray is first up at 10:27 am and Buttertubs will be crested at approximately 11:16 am before they reach the summit of Grinton Moor at 11:51 am. Masham (12:23 pm), Ripon (12:44 pm) and Ripley (1:01 pm) then follow in quick succession before the peloton enters the Harrogate circuit at 1:07 pm. Seven laps of that tough and technical loop will ensure only the strongest survive for a chance to claim the iconic rainbow jersey on Parliament Street at approximately 3:21 pm.
Full Route
Sunday, September 29
These roads will be closed between 8.30am and 9.40am for the men’s elite road race.
There will be a no stopping/towing zone in place all day.
Park Lane – from Westgate to Hanover Way
Hanover Way – the whole road will be closed
Woodhouse Square – from Hanover Way to Clarendon Road
Clarendon Road – from Woodhouse Square to A660 Woodhouse Lane
A660 Woodhouse Lane – from Clarendon Road to Headingley Lane
A660 Headingley Lane – the whole road will be closed.
A660 Otley Road – from Headingley Lane to Otley Old Road
Otley Old Road – from Otley Road to Cookridge lane
Cookridge Lane – the whole road will be closed
Otley Old Road – Cookridge Lane to East Chevin Road
East Chevin Road – the whole road is closed
Gay Lane – the whole road is closed
Bondgate – the whole road is closed
Kirkgate – the whole road is closed
A659 Westgate – the whole road is closed
A659 Piper Lane – the whole road is closed
A659 Bradford Road – from Piper Lane to A660 Ilkley Road
A660 llkley Road – Bradford Road to the boundary with Bradford
Additional road closures for race and crowd safety in place from 12am to 12pm:
Park Lane – from Burley Street to Westgate
Westgate – the whole road is closed
The Headrow – from Westgate to Albion Street
Park Square East – from Park Square North to The Headrow
Great George Street – from Portland Street to Dudley Way
Calverley Street – from The Headrow to Portland Street
East Parade – from South Parade to The Headrow
Cookridge Street – from The Headrow to Portland Gate
Oxford Place — the whole road is closed
Alexander Street – the whole road is closed
Park Row – from The Headrow to South Parade
Park Row – from Northbound at lnfirmary Street
Rossington Street – the whole road is closed
Percival Street – the whole road is closed
Vernon Street – the whole road is closed
St. Anne’s Street – from The Light car park to Cookridge Street
Portland Crescent – the whole road is closed
Portland Gate – the whole road is closed
There will be an all-day no stopping/towing zone in place on Saturday 28 and Sunday 29 on Park Lane, Westgate, The Headrow, Great George Street, Calverley Street, East Parade, Portland Crescent, Portland Gate, Cookridge Street, Oxford Place, Alexander Street, Park Row, Rossington Street, Percival Street and Vernon Street.
MEN JUNIOR ROAD RACE: Thursday 26th September 2019
The first 37km of this rolling parcours sees the peloton head into the Dales where the first key climb of the day is awaiting them at Kidstones (1.12 pm). This early ramp should provide an ideal opportunity for a breakaway to move clear, but the peloton will have ample time to plug that gap on the relatively flat section which follows before Burnsall. The route passes through Threshfield and the historic landmarks of Barden Tower and Bolton Abbey (2.00 pm) will then be passed before the second main climb of the day comes between Beamsley and Blubberhouses. This drag onto the exposed moorland could catch some riders unaware before they sweep into Harrogate (2.36 pm) and take on three laps of the circuit before one final sprint for victory along Parliament Street (3.33 pm).
WOMEN’S ELITE ROAD RACE: Saturday 28th September 2019
This is a mass start event where Women’s national teams come together in a peloton and compete against each other. The winning rider is the first athlete to cross the finish line at the end of the full race distance.
The peloton will roll out of Bradford at 11:40 am passing through Guiseley and Menston before sampling the delights of Otley at 11:52 pm. The first categorised ascent comes on Norwood Edge at 12:05 pm. The race then continues to Pateley Bridge at and up the Nidderdale valley at 12:34 pm. The climb of Lofthouse is awaiting them there and they should top that at 12:57 pm before descending into Masham at 1:19 pm. A relatively flat section should see them reach Ripon by 1:44 pm before they pass onto the Harrogate circuit at 2:32 pm. Three laps should then see the frontrunners emerge before a new world champion is crowned on Parliament Street at 3:42 pm.